Scroll to content
School Logo

Northaw CE Primary School and Nursery

Loving for Today, Learning for Tomorrow, Forever in Faith

Governors’ information and duties

The core pillars of the board's role and purpose are strategic leadership that sets and champions vision, ethos and strategy, and accountability that drives up educational standards and financial performance.

 

The governing board, comprising 2 ex-officio governors (headteacher of the school and vicar of the parish), 1 local authority governor, 1 staff governor, 2 parent governors, 6 foundation governors (2 elected by the Diocesan Board of Education and 4 elected by the Parochial Church Council) and associate members, is chaired by Rev Chris Kilgour.

 

Associate members are appointed by the governing body to serve on one or more governing body committee. They may also attend full governing body meetings. They are not governors and therefore do not have a vote in governing body decisions, but may be given a vote on decisions made by committees to which they are appointed.

 

We plan on introducing committees from September 2022.

Governing Board

 

Category of governor

Term of office

Relevant business and pecuniary interests

Dr James Inglis

Ex-officio

19.4.2022-

n/a

Rev Chris Kilgour

Ex-officio

30.10.2017-

n/a

Mr Mahesh Gami

Local authority

22.2.2022-21.1.2026

n/a

Mrs Hayley Hood

Staff

17.1.2022-16.1.2026

Shareholder in Gas Investments Limited

Private landlord

Mrs Lee Anne Hill

Parent

17.11.2021-16.11.2025

n/a

Mr David White

Parent

17.11.2021-16.11.2025

n/a

Mrs Helen Melidoro

Foundation (DBE)

25.1.2022-24.1.2026

Headteacher of Morgans School

Miss Catherine Williams

Foundation (DBE)

1.11.2019-31.10.2023

n/a

Mr Adrian Petty

Foundation (PCC)

1.9.2021-31.8.2025

Headteacher of North Mymms St Mary’s CE Primary School

Mr Dan Ruge-Cope

Foundation (PCC)

17.10.2021-16.10.2025

n/a

 

Foundation (PCC)

 

 

 

Foundation (PCC)

 

 

Mr Rob Lock

Associate member

19.4.2022-21.12.2022

n/a

~

Mr Rob Lock

Ex-officio

1.9.2021-18.4.2022

n/a

Mrs Jean Beech

Local authority

10.12.2018-21.2.2022

Company secretary of BBIS Commercial Heating Limited

Manager of property portfolio

Mrs Jane Cullingford

Staff

12.1.2018-11.1.2022

n/a

Ms Sonja Winborn

Parent

7.1.2019-8.11.2021

n/a

Mrs Jemina Watts

Foundation (PCC)

16.7.2020-22.7.2022

n/a

Mrs Jean Beech

Associate member

22.2.2022-22.7.2022

Company secretary of BBIS Commercial Heating Limited

Manager of property portfolio

Mr Mahesh Gami

Associate member

16.12.2021-21.2.2022

n/a

Mrs Hayley Hood

Associate member

13.9.2021-16.1.2022

Shareholder in Gas Investments Limited

Private landlord

Ms Sonja Winborn

Associate member

8.11.2021-1.4.2022

n/a

Mr Daniel Worker

Associate member

1.6.2021-22.7.2022

n/a

 

Attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year

 

13.9.2021

6.12.2021

17.1.2022

14.3.2022

23.5.2022

11.7.2022

Dr James Inglis

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

/

/

Rev Chris Kilgour

A

/

/

/

/

/

Mr Mahesh Gami

n/a

n/a

/

/

/

A

Mrs Hayley Hood

A

/

/

/

/

/

Mrs Lee Anne Hill

n/a

/

/

/

/

/

Mr David White

n/a

/

/

/

/

A

Mrs Helen Melidoro

/

/

/

/

/

A

Miss Catherine Williams

/

/

/

/

/

/

Mr Adrian Petty

/

/

/

A

/

/

Mr Dan Ruge-Cope

/

/

/

/

/

/

Mr Rob Lock

/

/

/

/

/

A

Mr Daniel Worker

A

/

/

/

A

A

Mrs Jean Beech

/

/

/

/

A

A

Mrs Jane Cullingford

/

/

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Ms Sonja Winborn

/

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Mrs Jemina Watts

/

/

/

/

A

/

Top